Common Gargoyle

Accipiter Parietis

Also known as: Wall Hawk, Cathedral Bird

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Falconiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Accipiter

Status: Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the MBCP red list.

Description: Although originally a rarity found only along the cliffs and gorges of Northwestern Europe, human impact has greatly expanded the availability of prey and hunting ranges of the Common Gargoyle. Stone buildings offer this powerful bird of prey the perfect cover for its mottled stony grey plumage. A series of mobile feathers along the back of the neck and shoulders help to break up its raptor profile. Often, these birds have been mistaken for statues as they scan the streets for their next meal. The only giveaway when theyperch on a rooftop is their bright amber eyes, roving over the street below.

Range: The Common Gargoyle has a large range, encompassing most of Europe and North America, but is widely spread between population pockets.

Habitat: It prefer what was once temperate deciduous forest or else seasonal woodlands, but feels most at home in the urban environment.

Biology:  The common gargoyle takes a variety of small and medium sized birds and mammals. It has been known to take squirrels, and other rodents, as well as the odd chihuahua or rabbit,  but it’s favorite meal is the pigeon….

Threats: squirrels when young, other birds of prey as juveniles, humans.

Conservation: have benefited from human interaction.

size: varies, averaging 6-36 inches in height and 12 to 72 inches in wingspan.

color: a mix of grays, greens and sandy colors, depending on location and age.

population: small pockets, larger numbers in urban areas. No precise data as yet.

adaptation:

behavior:

heredity:

DNA

molecular make-up: carbon based life form.

life span:

structure:

metamorphosis:

diet: insects, small birds and rodents. (pigeons, mice, squirrels, etc.)

reproduction:

environment:

niche:

family:

type of birth: hatch in clutches of 1 to 4

body plan:

body regions:

coelomate?: yes.

northern goshawk,)

Advertisements